Argan Oil And Cactus Oil Are The Two New Revolutionary Natural Skincare And Haircare Products

Posted on

Organic Argan Oil from Morocco

It is obtained from the nuts of Argan tree.

The argan tree’s low cultivation region of 700,000-800,000 hectares in the South Western part of Morocco makes it a unidentified class to many individuals. The Argan tree’s nuts are crushed to receive very useful oil. The leftover part is used for uses like oxen feed and for warming.

Berber women of the district have been producing and using argan oil since centuries for eating as well as Moroccan medication purposes.

Citizens abroad are more and more interested in this oil either for its cosmetic and nutritional qualities. The argan tree has reasonably a long life of about 150 to 200 years due to its resistive property. The Argan tree has very well modified itself to thrive and outlast in the hot and dry conditions of the South Western regions of Morocco. In order to search for water Argan plant’s roots penetrate quite deep within the ground to look for water which in a way in rather beneficial to keep the soil intact, check soil erosion and restrict the progress in the desert area. Argan tree not only maintains the proportion of the nature but also help the people financially. In 1999, UNESCO added the argan tree to the World Heritage List.

More than a third of the Argan trees have vanished in less than 100 years. The Argan tree have fruits that are green in semblance. They look like an olive but are bigger and rounder. There is a stiff shell nut between the fruit which is about one fourth of the flesh yield weight. The argan fruit nut may have a utmost of three kernels which is the source of Organic Argan Oil

The process involved in producing argan oil are very grueling and time consuming since they are done manually by man. The processes involved are to get the nut of the fruit and then break the hard shell to gather kernels. The kernels are roasted by heating them mildly and then grounded in a stone circular quern.

Subsequently the kernels were hand-mixed with mild water to form a dough. It was from the dough that had been extracted that the oil would be obtained by hand. Currently mechanical presses are being introduced to pull argan oil. The purpose of mechanized presses alternatively of manual job has saved a lot of time in producing 1 litre of oil. The mechanical presses are deployed to do abrasion and extraction once the kernels are roasted. The storage life of the obtained oil is much longer as water is not added to the dough and also extra oil is extracted. Cracking the nuts, the procedure which takes a elongated time is still performed manually. No heat or solvent is used during the extraction of the oil. The Moroccan Argan oil is slightly darker than olive oil and has a fruity flavor.

Moroccan Argan Oil

Moroccan oil is processed from the fruit of Argan tree which grows solely at very few places in the earth. This tree is native to Morocco. The advantages of this oil for skin maintenance have been known to the female from Morocco as tree originates in Morocco. Nowadays, research reports have also established that argan oil is rightly. Benefits of Argan oil for skin:

The normal use of argan oil makes the skin softer and at the same time eliminates number of skin problems. The use of it offers number of benefits and some are highlighted below:

It has components such as polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E which are antioxidants. The oxygenation of the cells aided by the components in argan oil helps shrink importantly the impact of free radicals. The components within the Argan oil acts as a level to look after the skin resulting into the nutrients for the skin come back into the cells.

It is a very much good skin moisturiser. Argan oil, as a moisturizer, is known to be more advantageous than other items such as oilve oil and shea butter. it behaves this way since no cholesterol is present in the oil. Wonderful measure of fatty acids are there in argan oil.

Moroccan oil is proficient of controlling the process of sebum, an oily element released by the oil glands present under the skin. Sebum can increase greasiness of the skin and this can be unpleasant to humans with oily skin. it can reduce this oily look of the oily skin.

For acne related ailments, argan oil is known to be reasonably effective as it has disinfectant properties. The application of Organic Argan Oil

decreases skin redness and soreness. It has qualities for curing skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and others.

It is efficient in maintaining the balanced pH level for the skin. It can also protect the skin from the sun, pollution, tension, smoking; all of which have bad effects on the skin.

it is beneficial in masking the gross scars caused by skin disorders such as acne, chicken pox, and in a few cases scars left after burns.

Aging has the effect of making skin firm and generating wrinkles on the outside surface of the skin. Skin gets rehrdrated with the repeated use of argan oil and that effects into fewer wrinkles, more supple and firmer skin. Because of its anti-aging compounds, it works for filling skin deficiencies and at the same time get rid of wrinkles.

Throughout maternity, extend marks appear on the stomach as the skin loose its real flexible characteristics due to over stretching of the skin. Throughout pregnancy, the use of argan can make skin more supple hence reducing stretch marks on the skin surface.

Mineral makeup incline to dry up the skin with usual Utilization of such a merchandise. Such a difficulty can be prevented with the help of argan oil. All you have to do is to utilise one or two drops of argan oil on the skin 5 minutes before utilization of mineral makeup. Argan oil will keep the skin hydrous and no more dry skin.

In addition to its utility for skin, Moroccan Argan oil is also helpful for hairs and nails. Fragile nails can get back their effectivity with the use of argan oil. It helps to withdraw dandruff and forbid hair loss.

Argan Oil Info

It comes from the nuts of the Argan tree (Argania spinosa).

Since Argan tree is simply discovered in Morocco’s South Western part,very few persons are conscious about this tree. The nuts of the Argan tree are broken to get a oil with a lot of advantages. The remaining is used to feed the oxen and nuts shells for warming.

For centuries, Berber women of this area have produced argan oil which was used for their ingestion and traditional Moroccan medication.

People abroad are more and more concerned in this oil either for its decorative and nutritional properties. The argan tree is very resistant in nature and hence can inhabit for roughly 200 years. It is absolutely adapted to the fruitlessness of the South Western regions of Morocco. Argan tree has roots that can go deep-seated inside the soil for search of water which stops soil erosion and stops the progression of the desert. Argan tree plays a key function in keeping the bionomical balance and the economic state of the people. The World Heritage List also has the Argan tree, added to its records in 1999 by UNESCO.

A large number of the Argan tree population has already vanished in less than a 100 years. The fruits of the Argan tree are green. The Argan tree has large and circular fruits. Inside, there is a stiff shell nut which represents nearly one quarter of the flesh yield weight. The Organic Argan Oil is obtained from the kernels which are formed within the nut. The process involved in the argan oil making is a very tough and a toilsome process realised by hand. The steps involved are to get the nut of the fruit and then separate the hard shell to collect kernels. The kernels are roasted by warming them in a meek flame, cooled and crushed in a stone rotary quern.

A dough is then formed by mixing the roasted kernels with water. Man can then extract argan oil from this mixture manually. Recently preset presses have been introduced to derive argan oil. This has substantially reduced the amount of time required to derive 1 litre of oil. Once the kernels are roasted, the mechanical press takes care of the abrasion and extraction. The quantity of the obtained oil has increased somewhat considerably by adding no water to the dough and the oil can be stocked for an lengthy time period. The most overwhelming time of the process, cracking the nuts, is still accomplished by hand. Neither solvent nor heat is used for this oil extraction. The obtained Moroccan Argan oil tastes like nuts and has a darker color than olives.

History of the argan tree

« Argania Spinosa », better known as the Argan tree, is a wild, rustic and resistant species of tree with small thorny branches, which grows exclusively in South West Morocco, in the Berber region encompassing the cities of Essaouira, Agadir, Taroudant and Tafraout.

Its origins can be traced back to approximately 80 millions years ago when the dinosaurs still roamed the earth. The argan tree covers an area of about 3,000 square miles (approximately 20 million trees).

Because it faces extinction, the argan tree has been classified as part of the world’s universal heritage by UNESCO and is being actively protected to preserve the unique and extraordinary virtues of this national emblem.

Indeed, the argan tree can be used in various ways. Each piece or by-product of the tree can be utilized as a source of revenue or food. The tree has incredible ecological and physiological properties which make it practically the only species adapted to survive in these arid and semiarid regions.

When it comes to soil and grazing-land conservation, and the fight against erosion and desertification, it is nigh irrepleacable.

Thanks to its roots, which can grow several meters long, this priceless tree has a key role in preserving the soil, which it enriches with organic matter from its falling leaves. Researchers have catalogued up to 100 different varieties of plants under a single argan tree, and their survival can be solely explained by its protective shelter.

The argan tree isn’t sensitive to heat and requires very little water. Its roots can grow up to 30 metres long in order to reach deep underground water. In case of a drought, the argan tree will shed its leaves to resist the evaporation process and will enter « sleep mode ». When the humidity level rises, it suddenly comes back to life.

However, it is important to note that an argan tree can only produce between 10 and 30 kilos of fruits per year, and to produce one liter of argan oil, 38 kilos of fruits are required, or 2,6 kilos of the kernels.

The argan tree has survived for thousands of years and its history is deeply enmeshed with that of Morocco’s. Thus, It has become the treasure of the Berber regions of Southern Morocco.

Argan oil and its virtues

100% natural argan oil is extracted from the oleaginous kernel of the argan tree.

The biological and nutritional qualities of this oil are excellent, and it posesses multiple cosmetological, dietary and pharmacological virtues.

For centuries, Berber women have been producing it to provide for the dietary needs of the local population. Traditionally, they’ve also used it for their everyday beauty needs.

The natural virtues of Argan oil have been proven through several scientific studies performed in Morocco, Europe and other continents.

Its major biochemical components are recognized for their health benefits.

Argan oil is one of the rarest and costliest oil on the planet. It has been proven as being the most effective beauty oil on the market, for all facial, hair, nail and body care.

Argan oil is a rare and unique natural treasure. Rich in vitamin E, it is especially recommended for dry or aging skins.

It is without a doubt the best solution for revitalizing your skin. The efficacy of its beauty secrets have been proven time and again throughout the centuries.

An oriental elixir with priceless virtues, argan oil offers relaxation, beauty and well being.

It is a rare and precious treasure that has become much sought after. Rich in vitamin E, it nourishes the skin and preserves its elasticity.

It works wonders on wrinkles and dry skins, and diminishes considerably visible acne scars.

It is rich in natural ingredients that play an important role in cellular renewal.

In the traditional Moroccan materia medica, argan oil is used to counter the negative effects of age and the climate on the body.

It promotes the eradication of acne, chicken pox, pimples and other various skin irritations such as stretch marks, chaps and burns.

It is also used for hair care, by promoting shine and lustre. It nourishes brittle and dull hair in depth, and strengthens their growth, giving them added resistance.

Argan oil has no equal when it comes to treating brittle and fragile nails.

And finally, it relieves joint pains and is valued for body massages

We offer two brands of Argan oil: Dietary argan oil and cosmetic argan oil.

Dietary argan oil undergoes a roasting process which differentiates it from cosmetic argan oil. Its delicious hazelnut and grilled almond taste, which gives it its deeper tint and tempting odour, is very distinctive. It possesses outstanding physiological qualities.

Cosmetic argan oil, on the other hand, doesn’t have a strong odour. It is almost odourless and its colour is lighter than dietary argan oil.

The virtues of argan oil:

♦ Argan oil stabilizes hypercholesterolemia by reducing the levels of bad cholesterol and increasing the levels of good cholesterol.

♦ It reduces hypertension.

♦ It possesses appetite-suppressant properties that combat obesity (when consumed during the morning meal).

♦ It acts positively on liver function.

♦ It neutralizes free radicals and protects connective tissues.

♦ It revives and stimulates cellular transfers and oxygenation by improving the quality of intercellular cement.

• It works to mitigate the drying and physiological aging of the skin (anti-wrinkle properties) by restoring the hydrolipidic film and by increasing nutritive contributions at the cellular level. It also contains Schottenol, which has been found to have anti-cancerous properties.

• it is used to treat chronic deafness and ear aches.

• It is used to reduce risks of myocardial infarction and cardio-vascular problems.

♦ It is recommended when risks of atherosclerosis are present.

♦ It is used for rhumatisms and joint pains (osteoarthritis).

♦ It is recommended in cases of sterility (azoospermia) and when there are risks of miscarriages (general medecine uses).

♦ It stimulates and develops cerebral functions.

♦ It is also used to massage newborns and infants.

2.4 Biochemical composition of argan oil

Research studies conducted on the argan tree have been widely reported on these past few years. In this chapter we aim to show you the interesting nutritional, cosmetic and therapeutic properties of argan oil.

Its chemical composition is interesting: it’s (99%) glyceric acid and (1%) non-saponifiable.

80% of the fatty acids in argan oil are unsaturated acids. Respectively, the oleic and linoleic acids make up 45% and 35% of the total, which gives the oil excellent dietary qualities. Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid, because it cannot be synthesized by the body. Food intake is the only source. Recent studies performed by nutritionists have shown that essential fatty acids (linoleic, linolenic, etc…) are biological precursors of prostaglandins, intracellular hormones. These play a fundamental role regulating different cellular systems, especially cellular membrane exchanges.

Essential fatty acids play a role in the permeability and in the barrier function of the skin. A deficiency in fatty acids, which becomes inevitable with age, causes skin aging, which translates into dryness and the loss of cutaneous elasticity and enables the appearance of wrinkles. Reversing the deficiency in essential fatty acids slows down the cutaneous aging process.

The non-saponifiable substances contain hydrocarbons, 37.5% of carotenes, 7.5% of tocopherols, 20% of triterpene, 20% of methyl sterols and sterols, and 6.5% of xantophyll.

The search for provitamin A, in the form of trans-carotene, in argan oil was negative.

It is rich in tocopherols: 620 mg/kg (olive oil: 320mg/kg). Vitamin E is known for its eutrophic properties. It contributes to a normal nutritional balance and the steady development of the entire organism.

The triterpenic fraction is made up of Tirucallol, of Amyrine and Butyrospermol. The sterolic fraction is primarily made up of Spinasterol and Schottenol. These sterols can rarely be found in vegetable oils. According to certain authors, Schottenol is active in a particular plant (Agyratum conyzoides) whose sap is used in India to treat various skin ailments. In the case of the Ipomopsis aggregata species, the Schottenol glucoside has been found to have anti-cancerous properties.

The chemical composition of argan oil that we have just described has fueled well targeted research on its intrinsic qualities. In terms of preservation, the works of Chimi et al. (1994) have shown that it resists the autooxydation process much better than olive oil, thanks to its polyphenol (56mg/kg) and tocopherol (620mg/kg) contents.

The nutritional study was performed in vivo by Belcadi (1994).This study has shown that:

– The intake of argan oil leads to a modifiaction of the membranous PUFAs comparable to that caused by peanut oil.

– This oil, which is relatively rich in Vitamin E, elicits the stimulation of enzymatic activity linked to the detoxification and antioxidant defense of cells. This results in a reduction of the membranous susceptibility to peroxydation which is, according to some authors, the cause of aging. [Sohal and Allen,1990; Ames and Shigenega 1992; Harman 1992].

The traditional use of argan oil to treat cutaneous dryness and the physiological aging of the skin has motivated some French laboratories to incorporate it in cosmetic products. It is currently being used by Galenique (Argan line), Yves Rocher (Acaciane line) and by Colgate Palmolive (dermatological soap ‘Antinea’).

Conclusion:

Virgin argan oil stands out thanks to its specific chemical composition characterized by:

♦ A significant unsaturation due to high levels of oleic and linoleic acids. This essential fatty acid (from the omega 6 series) must be complemented by omega 3 fatty acids to improve the nutritional value of argan oil.

♦ A wealth of tocopherols which helps with the preservation of the oil during storage and throughout the culinary processes, and insures a good dietary contribution of antioxidants.

♦ A sterolic fraction giving the oil potentially sizable therapeutic and anti-cancerous virtues.

♦ A fraction of Triterpen alcohols containing lupeol, endowed with well-established anti-inflammatory properties.